privacy-policy

Parklands Power Products Australia 100% Australian, privately-owned

CONDITIONS OF USE

Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd.

These Conditions of Use govern the use and practices for visiting and interacting with the Site known as www.parklandspowerproducts.com.au (the "Site").The Site is owned and operated by Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd. (the "Company" or "us").

Copyright

All Site content and designs featured on the Site are copyrighted. Unless otherwise permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), they may not be copied without the express permission of Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd., which reserves all rights. Reuse of any of Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd. marketing or informational content or online graphics, for any purpose, is strictly prohibited without the Company’s consent. Nonetheless, the material on the Site may be downloaded by you, and is available for your informational and non- commercial uses offline, provided the content and/or graphics are not modified in any way, and all copyright and other notices on any copy are retained.

Trademarks

Trademarks that are owned by Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd. and appear on the Site are protected by Australian and international laws. Trademarks not owned by Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd. that appear on our Site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by us.

Services

Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd. provides Services, whether regularly or from time to time, on the Site, such as product information, dealer locations, email newsletters, frequently asked questions, surveys, contests, and the use of the Customer Care contact form.

Australia Law

We recognise applicable laws such as the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the 10 National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We do not represent or warrant that this Site, or content contained herein, complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you reside outside Australia and access and use this Site, you do so at your own risk. You must comply with all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations that relate to your use of, activities on, this Site. We reserve the right to report potentially criminal activity to appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Accuracy and Appearance of Site Information

Reasonable care has been taken to ensure that all information on the Site is true and correct; however, the Site may unintentionally contain inaccurate information, whether due to the age of information, error or omission. Product specifications and colours on the Site are subject to change without notice. Colours shown are indicative only and may vary from the actual product paint colour due to the variances in desktop screens.

Third-party Sites

Hyperlinks on our Site may lead to other Web sites that are not owned or controlled by us. We have not reviewed these sites and have no control over the content of such sites. Connecting to linked sites and/or downloading any information from linked sites is done entirely at your own risk.

User Requirements

You will use the Site only for purposes of obtaining information about the Company’s products or services, communicating with the Company about its products or services and other purposes for which the Site is intended. You will not use the Site in violation of the Conditions of Use or the copyright, trademark, trade secret, privacy, or other rights of any third party or for any other unauthorized or illegal purpose.

You must not provide any contact information or any details of product requests to us, unless you are 18 years or older and you are providing your own information or you are duly authorised to make a request on behalf of the person whose details you are entering and you have made that person aware of these Conditions of Use.

You must not upload, post, email, hack, or otherwise send or transmit any material to the Site that is offensive or contains software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware, equipment, or Site content associated with the Site.

Limitations on Liability

The content of our Site and the Services we deliver are provided "as is." If you are considering making a purchase or requesting a service based on information on this Site, such decisions are at your own risk. Access to the Site is not warranted to be uninterrupted or free from defects. The Site and the Services may experience interruption, delay or cease operation altogether. We take no responsibility for any failures, delays, or interruptions in the delivery of any content contained on the Site. To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, of any kind about the accuracy, completeness, currency or functionality of the information available on our Site. We assume no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of our Site. To the full extent permissible by law, we are not responsible for any losses or damages arising from our negligence, our Site, the use of the content provided on our Site, or for any conduct by users of our Site.

Where it is not possible to totally exclude liability, to the fullest extent possible, liability is limited to the cost of the defective services, at our discretion to replace in kind.

Right to Terminate

We reserve the right to terminate the use of this Site and our Services without notice, at our sole discretion. We may decide to cease providing our services at any time in our sole discretion.

Status of these Conditions of Use

These Conditions of Use are not intended to form a contract between you and Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd.

Contact for Complaints

To lodge a complaint about copyright or the operation of the Site, please contact: and Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd., PO Box 213,Riverwood NSW 2210, Attention: National Sales Manager, or by calling 1800671 417

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices for www.parklandspowerproducts.com.au (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy notifies you of:

what personally identifiable information is collected from you on the Site?

the organisation collecting the information

how the information is used

with whom the information may be shared

what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

the kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

Information Collection and Use

Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy online and to complying with the National Privacy Principles, set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We will share your information with others only as disclosed below in the “Sharing” section of this Privacy Policy.

Email Services/Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to any of our email service, or any email newsletters, we ask for your contact information, such as your name and email address. We need this information in order to provide the service that you request. We also will ask you for your age range to help us conduct marketing research and to communicate more effectively with you. You are not required to provide this information.

Surveys & Contests

From time to time our Site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as post code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will also be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site.

Contact Us

When you use the “Contact Us” feature on the Site, you will be required to provide your first and last name, your email address, and information about the reason you are contacting us. You also will be asked to provide your mailing address and telephone number, but providing this information is optional. We will use this information for purposes of responding to your enquiry. We will not use this information for marketing purposes without your consent.

Cookies

Your browser software includes a feature called "cookies." We may use "cookies" to enhance your experience with our Site. If enabled, cookies may store small amounts of data on your computer about your browser’s visit to the Site, such as which pages were accessed. Cookies tell us nothing about you personally, unless you specifically give us additional information. We do not merge or associate our cookie information with any personally identifiable information obtained by us or from third parties. When your browser returns to the Site, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to previous preferences. We may use cookies to: (i) keep count of your browser’s return visits to the Site; (ii) accumulate anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on Site usage; and (iii) deliver content specific to your interests. You can also disable cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. Disabling cookies for this Site will not impact your ability to use its features or view its content, but it might limit our ability to provide the personalization described above.

Log Files

On www.parklandspowerproducts.com.au we use Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. An Internet Service Provider ("ISP") typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your dialup. For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. We may record the IP addresses of visitors to the Site. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. Other web sites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those web sites and their pages, but these IP addresses are never associated with specific Internet users.

Third Party Services

We may from time to time use services, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics to analyse the usage of the Site using aggregate information. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt out of certain conduct.

Sharing

We will share the information you provide us when you request an email service or email newsletter with our email marketing provider for purposes of fulfilling your request and for other marketing related purposes. We may share your personal information with our related bodies corporate and with service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services. We may disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd or our assets. We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so – for example, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be located in the United States, China, Japan and Italy or other countries. You acknowledge that when your personal information is provided to third parties outside Australia, we are not required to ensure that those parties comply with Australian privacy standards.

Security

Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd provides reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards for the personal information that you share with us. For example, we maintain our servers in locked facilities with secure access and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you share with us, and you do so at your own risk.

Access/Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire that we retain your personal information, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal information you provided to us. You can also request to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to verification of your identity as necessary. These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the “Contact Us” page of the Site.

Choice/Opt out

Users can opt out of the use of their personal information by the Site by notifying Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd through the “Contact Us” page of their desire to be removed from the Company’s databases. With respect to information provided for purposes of receiving an email service or newsletter users can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing email received from the Company.

Status of this Privacy Policy

While we may separately ask for your consent to certain activities described here, this Privacy Policy is not intended to be a contract or a binding promise on behalf of Parklands Power Products (Aust) Pty Ltd

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy at the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will give you the choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner. The applicable privacy policy for any personal information collected by us will be the privacy policy in effect at the time the information was collected.

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to Parklands Power Products Pty. Ltd., PO Box 213, Riverwood NSW 2210, Attention: National Sales Manager, or by calling 1800671 417. If a satisfactory response is not obtained, the complaint may be addressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on hotline 1300363992.

Last updated: November 18, 2015

CONDITIONS OF SALE

Orders for goods are subject to acceptance by the Company at its office at 106 Belmore Road North, Riverwood New South Wales.

The Company shall deliver the goods to the Customer’s premises in most metropolitan areas and price shall include freight. This applies to unit orders only. In all other areas of New South Wales and/or interstate, the Customer shall be liable for freight charges which must be paid before dispatch.

Conversely, country or interstate Customers may opt to nominate their own transport Company and pay their own freight charges and insurance.

Property in or title to the goods shall not pass to the Customer until payment in full for the goods has been received by the Company.

Goods delivered to the Customer for which payment has not been received and appropriated shall remain the property of the Company and the Customer shall hold those goods on behalf of the Company. The Company may at any time without notice enter upon any premises where the goods are stored or where they are reasonably thought to be stored and retake possession of those goods.

The risk of any loss or damage to or deterioration of the goods from any cause whatsoever shall be borne by the Customer from the time of delivery of the goods by the Company to the Customer.

The Customers right to possession of the goods shall automatically cease if he, not being a Company, commits an act of bankruptcy or if, being a Company does anything or fails to do anything which would entitle a receiver or official manager to take possession of any assets or which would entitle any person to present a petition for winding up.

Dates of delivery and availability of goods quoted or accepted by the Company are estimates only and the Company shall use its best endeavours to deliver in accordance with those estimates and shall not be liable for delay resulting from any cause whatsoever.

If the Company is prevented for any reason from delivering goods to the Customer by estimated delivery dates the Company may at its option

extend the estimated delivery dates or terminate the contract or offer goods of a similar class or description to the Customer. The Company shall not be liable for extension of delivery dates or termination of contract or the offer of similar goods.

The Company may deliver goods the subject of an order to the Customer in separate lots or instalments and the Customer shall pay for each lot or instalments.

The Company may at its option without notice to the Customer suspend the delivery of goods to the Customer if any invoice remains unpaid by the Customer more than thirty days after the date of the order.

Prices

Retail prices quoted by the Company are recommended retail prices only. The Company reserves the right to alter prices at its absolute discretion.

Stock Availability

Stock supply and prices are subject to availability of stock and any price fluctuations that may occur.

Last updated: November 18, 2015

Click here to download our privacy policy

Don’t know what product you need to get the job done?
Let us help you decide, with our Parklands Product Finder